Skip to content
Price comparison

DC Sim vs enterprise DCIM pricing

Last checked against the vendors' public pages · sources below

Published list prices, checked 15 October 2026: Hyperview $3 per asset per year with a 500-asset minimum ($1,500 a year); Sunbird dcTrack $234 per cabinet per year, or $333 with Power IQ monitoring; EcoStruxure IT Expert $43.50–60 per monitored node per year at MSRP; FNT Command per rack, figures not public. DC Sim Monitor is $5 per rack per month with a $49 minimum, and Design is one-time per project from $490. DC Sim is a simulator that sits on top of DCIM; it does not replace asset and change workflows.

Published prices, side by side

Vendor and productWhat it isPricing unitPublished list priceTerms
HyperviewCloud DCIMper asset per year$3; minimum 500 assets ($1,500 a year); Connectivity add-on $230-day free trial; 10,000+ assets by quote
Sunbird dcTrackDCIM operations (asset, capacity, change)per cabinet$19.50 a month ($234 a year)One-year upfront; US offer
Sunbird Power IQDCIM monitoringper node$5.50 a month ($66 a year)Two node licenses per cabinet cover two rack PDUs
Sunbird DCIM SuitedcTrack + Power IQper cabinet$27.50 a month ($333 a year)One-year upfront; US offer
EcoStruxure IT ExpertCloud monitoring of power and cooling devicesper monitored node per year$60 at 25 nodes, down to $43.50 at higher volumes (MSRP)Annual billing; monthly costs more
FNT CommandEnterprise DCIMper rack (US, since 2025)Not publishedQuote
DC Sim MonitorSimulator and 3D twin on your inventoryper rack per month$5; minimum $49 a month—
DC Sim DesignDesign licenseper project, one-time$490 up to 20 racks, $1,490 up to 100, $3,900 aboveThree months per project

Yearly cost at 20 and 50 racks

Assumptions: 15 devices per rack (16 assets including the rack), two networked rack PDUs per rack as monitored nodes. List prices, no discounts.

20 racks50 racks
Hyperview base$1,500 (minimum applies)$2,400
Hyperview with Connectivity$2,500$4,000
Sunbird dcTrack$4,680$11,700
Sunbird DCIM Suite$6,660$16,650
EcoStruxure IT Expert (40 / 100 nodes)$2,400$5,050
DC Sim Monitor$1,200$3,000
DC Sim Design (one-time, if you design the room)$490$1,490

What each price buys

The products do different jobs, so the cheapest line is not automatically the right one.

HyperviewSunbirdEcoStruxure IT ExpertDC Sim
Asset and capacity managementListed in the base plandcTrackNot on the MSRP pageInventory from your sheet or NetBox; no change workflows
Power and environmental monitoringListed in the base planPower IQIts core: remote monitoring per nodeReads Zabbix directly and any tool’s readings export; no own sensors
3D2D and 3D visualisation listed3D cabling visualisation listedNot on the MSRP page3D twin with nine layers
CablingConnectivity add-onListedNot on the MSRP pageCabling layer with trace, from the Cables sheet
What-if / failure analysisNot listed on the pricing pageWhat-if and power circuit failover analysis listedNot on the MSRP pageFail any power, cooling, network or liquid node; estimated thermal impact
Tokens per kWh for AI roomsNot listedNot listedNot on the MSRP pageToken layer per server and rack
How you start30-day trialSalesPartner or resellerExcel template today; walkthrough on your own file

“Listed” means the feature appears on the vendor’s public pricing page on the date checked; it is not a review of how well it works.

Reading the comparison

  • If you need DCIM (asset records, change workflows, sensor monitoring), the published prices put a 20-rack room at roughly $1,500 to $6,700 a year in licenses.
  • If your question is “what happens if this fails” or “what will this new row do to our power and cooling”, that is what DC Sim does, on top of whichever inventory and monitoring you keep.
  • Both together is common: the inventory and monitoring stay where they are, and DC Sim reads them (NetBox and Zabbix directly; any other tool through the template sheets).

Sources

  1. Hyperview — Pricing (per asset, minimums, add-ons, trial)
  2. Sunbird DCIM — Pricing (dcTrack, Power IQ, DCIM Suite bundle)
  3. Schneider Electric — EcoStruxure IT Expert, Manufacturer Suggested Retail Pricing
  4. Cabling Installation & Maintenance — FNT launches rack-based DCIM pricing in the US
  5. DC Sim — Pricing

Prices are list prices in US dollars as published on the date above, before discounts, taxes and services. Product names belong to their owners; this page compares public facts and makes no claim about anyone's product beyond them. Spotted something out of date? Write to da@mustardseedmt.com and we correct it.

Questions people ask
How much does Sunbird dcTrack cost?

Sunbird publishes $19.50 per cabinet per month ($234 per cabinet per year) for dcTrack, $5.50 per node per month ($66 per year) for Power IQ monitoring, and $27.50 per cabinet per month ($333 per year) for the DCIM Suite bundle, with a one-year upfront commitment (US offer, checked 15 October 2026).

How much does Hyperview cost?

Hyperview publishes $3 per asset per year with a 500-asset minimum, so at least $1,500 a year, plus add-ons such as Connectivity (cabling) at $2 per asset per year; there is a free 30-day trial (checked 15 October 2026).

How much does EcoStruxure IT Expert cost?

Schneider Electric's MSRP page lists EcoStruxure IT Expert from $60 per node per year at the 25-node tier down to $43.50 per node per year at higher volumes, billed annually; monthly billing costs more (checked 15 October 2026).

Is DC Sim cheaper than DCIM?

Per rack, DC Sim Monitor ($60 per rack per year, $588 minimum) costs less than the published DCIM prices above, but it is a different product: a simulator and 3D twin on top of your inventory and monitoring, not an asset and change-management system. Many rooms run both.

Why do the prices use different units?

Each vendor counts something different: assets, cabinets, monitored nodes or racks. The tables below convert them to a yearly cost at 20 and 50 racks so they can be read side by side.

One Excel file. Your room in 3D.

Download the import template (v1.4, eleven sheets, only Devices required) and the filled example from our demo hall. No form, no email needed, no macros in the files.

Fill in the Devices sheet and send it with your walkthrough request; we import it on the call. What each sheet does